SAT. 9/17 POST-STORM UPDATE

Posted on: 9/16/2017 3:43:26 PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 3:45 PM POST-STORM UPDATE
Find the latest information and updates at www.seminolecountyfl.gov/irma or call our Citizens Information Line, which is operational until 11:00 p.m. today, at 407-665-0000.

NIGHTTIME BOATING ON ST. JOHNS RIVER PROHIBITED
Seminole County has enacted an executive order prohibiting all boating on the St. Johns River from sunset to sunrise due to serious threat to life and property.

LIFT STATIONS
Currently, there are 18 out of 325 lift stations operating on generators, while the bulk of lift stations are operating normally. Seminole County does not have any active boil water notices for its utilities customers.

Because sanitary sewage may flow through multiple lift stations before reaching a treatment plant, it is difficult to determine if an individual connection is affected. Regardless of whether the nearest lift station has returned to grid power, downstream stations are still affected. Seminole County, along with other utilities in Central Florida, are encouraging everyone to conserve water to allow all lift stations and the wastewater treatment plants time to recover.

Conserving water helps prevent sewer backups. When possible, limit the use of washing machines and dishwashers, and limit time in the shower. Flush toilets "when necessary." Water should be used for essential functions.

Visit our webpage, www.seminolecountyfl.gov/irma for a list of frequently asked questions.

SHELTER CLOSING
Seminole County will close the remaining shelter tomorrow, Sunday, September 17, at 7:00 p.m. Case management is being provided to residents remaining at the shelter.  Services will be provided for those who remain.  The shelter is no longer accepting new residents.  Persons in flood prone areas should call 407-665-0000 if shelter is a need.

GENERATOR THEFT
Seminole County has had seven generators stolen from locations operating traffic signals. Theft is not tolerated. Proper operation of traffic signals protects life safety. Call Seminole County Sheriff’s Office non-emergency line to report tips, 407-665-6650 or if you observe a generator theft in progress, call 911.

GENERATOR SAFETY
Seminole County Fire Department has responded 50 carbon monoxide-related incidents. Find generator safety tips at www.seminolecountyfl.gov/irma.

POWER OUTAGES
Continue to report power outages to your provider. Power companies that supplying electric to Seminole County have provided websites for residents to see outages, report an outage, check the status of an outage, and stay connected for the latest storm information.

Duke Energy:
• Visit http://duke-energy.com on your computer or http://m.duke-energy.com on your mobile device
• Text OUT to 57801 (standard text and data charges may apply)
• Or, call the automated outage-reporting system at 800-228-8485

Florida Power and Light:
• Visit https://www.fpl.com/storm.html
• Or, call 1-800-468-8243

ROAD CLOSURES
Several roads remain closed due to flooding. Roads closed in the Black Hammock area include: Howard Avenue, Florida Avenue, Elm Street, and Oklahoma. Roads closed in the Lake Harney/Geneva area include: Old Mims Road, Jungle Road, Mullet Lake Park Road, Lake Harney Circle, and Whitcomb Road.

STORM DEBRIS
Visit www.seminolecountyfl.gov/irma to find detailed storm debris collection information.

Seminole County has added an additional yard waste collection day to handle small storm debris. Households are limited to 5 bags weighing less than 50 pounds each per collection. Small debris such as clippings, palm fronds, pine cones, bagged leaves and other rakeable brush should be bagged.

Large, bulky storm debris (large branches, tree trunks, root balls, etc.) is not limited in quantity for collection. Residents should be advised that storm debris collection will take months. Place large storm debris curbside and not in bags. Large debris should be placed away from utility boxes, hydrants, mailboxes, or below power lines. Do not place debris on driveways, in yards, or on the street.

Following these guidelines will help to expedite collection.

Free debris drop off locations have been established for vegetative debris for unincorporated residents, identification is required. The below locations will operate between 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
• 250 Yankee Lake Road, Sanford FL 32771 - Off of West SR 46
• 4350 Bedford Road, Sanford FL 32773 - West of Ronald Reagan Blvd.
• 2841 Cameron Avenue, Sanford FL 32772 - Soccer field B&C, Corner of East Lake Mary Blvd. and Moores Station Rd.
• 3540 Dike Road, Winter Park FL 32792

VOLUNTEERS
Today, over 400 volunteers from local churches and civic organizations assisted 120 elderly, disabled and special needs households in Seminole County with tasks varying from tree trimming, tarping, preparing debris for collection, delivering food and more. This initiative was part of Seminole County Serve Day organized by Central Baptist Church in Sanford.

Individuals or groups interested in volunteering in storm recovery should visit www.volunteerflorida.org to register. Individuals in Seminole County with unmet needs should call 407-665-0000 for assistance.

FOR MEDIA ONLY
Please contact the on-duty PIO at 407-665-1836 for interview requests or more information on Seminole County services.

Footage (shot today) of debris collection is available upon request via Dropbox.



Media Contact:
County Manager's Office
1101 East First Street
Sanford, FL 32771
Phone: (407) 665-7212
Fax: (407) 665-7958
 
[ BACK TO NEWS RELEASES MAIN PAGE ]