REGULAR MEETING OF THE SEMINOLE COUNTY

LAND PLANNING AGENCY/PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION

COUNTY SERVICES BUILDING

1101 EAST FIRST STREET

SANFORD, FLORIDA

 BOARD CHAMBERS, ROOM 1028

         AGENDA

   WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2003

                         7:00 P.M.

 

 

I.        CALL TO ORDER

II.       ROLL CALL

III.      ACCEPTANCE OF PROOF OF PUBLICATION

IV.      APPROVAL OF MINUTES

V.      OLD BUSINESS

A.     Pacific Atlantic; Cayetano R. & Cristeta M. Cruzada, applicants; approximately 0.27 acre; Rezone from A-1 (Agriculture) to RP (Residential-Professional); east side of Tuskawilla Road, 650 feet north of Dike Road; (Z2002-029).

Commissioner Maloy - District 1                                                                  

Jeff Hopper, Senior Planner

VI.      NEW BUSINESS

TECHNICAL REVIEW ITEMS:

 

B.     Hawthorn Glen Townhomes PSP;  Madden Engineering, applicant; approximately 45.97 acres; Preliminary Subdivision approval for 224 lots for townhomes, zoned PUD; located on Old Lockwood Road and  McCulloch Road.  (03-5500028)

Commissioner Maloy – District 1

Denny Gibbs Planner

 

C.       Lake Forest Section 14 (PSP); Lake Forest Orlando Joint Venture / Richard Bavec, applicant;  approximately 23.176 Acres; Preliminary Subdivision Plan for a 38 Lot Single Family Residential Subdivision;  located on the north side of SR 46 and the west side of South Oregon Street, west of I-4, in the Lake Forest PUD. (03-05500029)

Commissioner McLain – District 5

Cynthia Sweet, Planner

 

D.          Wilshire Townhomes PSP; Daly Design Group / Thomas Daly, applicant; approximately 13 acres; Preliminary Subdivision Plan for 130 lots; located on the southwest corner of SR 436 and Wilshire Boulevard. (03-05500022)

Commissioner Henley – District 4

Cynthia Sweet, Planner

 

E.       Summerfield-PSP; Richard M. Labinsky, PE. / Al Ghandour, applicant; Approximately 20 acres; Preliminary Subdivision approval for a 50 lot, Single Family Residence subdivision, zoned R-1A; north of 2nd Avenue, west of Avenue H in Chuluota.

Commissioner Maloy – District 1

Mike Rumer, Planner

 

F.       Hester Oaks-PSP; Jim Cooper,  applicant; approximately 18.61 Acres; Preliminary Subdivision approval for 40 Single Family Residential lots, zoned PUD; west side of Hester Avenue, ¼ mile south of CR 427. (03-5500030) 

Commissioner McLain – District 5

Michael Rumer, Planner

 

PUBLIC HEARING ITEMS:

 

G.       Lake Boulevard / Casa Verde; Meredith Pickens/Shutts & Bowen, applicant; Small Scale Land Use Amendment from Low Density Residential (LDR) to Planned Development (PD) and rezoning from A-1 (Agriculture) to PCD (Planned Commercial Development District) on approximately 2 acres and rezoning from PUD (Planned Unit Development) to PCD (Planned Commercial Development District) on approximately 0.8 acres to allow a commercial development at the southwest corner of CR 46A and Casa Verde Boulevard; and rezoning from PUD (Planned Unit Development) to PUD (Planned Unit Development) on approximately 416.9 acres; amendment to the PUD Final Master Plan and Commitments, Classification and District Description for the Chase Groves PUD (Z2003-029; 09-03SS.06).

Commissioner McLain – District 5

Tony Matthews, Principal Planner   

 

H.       Wilshire Townhomes; Thomas Daly/Daly Design Group, applicant; Small Scale Land Use Amendment from Commercial to Planned Development (PD) for 6.61 acres located on the south side of Wilshire Boulevard, approximately ¼ mile west of Semoran Boulevard.

(10-03SS.01)

Commissioner Henley – District 4

Jeff Hopper, Senior Planner

 

I.           Hickman Circle Rezone;  Donald J. Hachenberger, applicant;  Rezone from M-1A (Very Light Industrial Zone) to M-1 (Industrial Zone); on approximately 6.9 acres located adjacent to the east side of I-4 north of SR 46, on the west side of Hickman Circle ¼ mile north of Hickman Drive. (Z2003-037)

Commissioner McLain – District 5

Jeff Hopper, Senior Planner

  

J.        Countywide Lighting Ordinance; Changes to Seminole County’s Lighting Ordinance as recommended by County staff.

Countywide

Francisco Torregrosa, Planner

 

K.     Arbor Ordinance Amendment; Changes to Arbor Ordinance as recommended by County staff. 

Countywide

Francisco Torregrosa, Planner

 

VII.       PLANNING MANAGER’S REPORT

VIII.      OTHER BUSINESS

IX.                ADJOURNMENT

Those in attendance may be heard and written comments may be filed with the Planning Division. Hearings may be continued from time to time as found necessary.  Further details are available by calling 407-665-7450.

Note:           Persons with disabilities needing assistance to participate in any of these proceedings should contact the Human Resources Department ADA Coordinator 48 hours in advance of the meeting at 407-665-7941.

Persons are advised that if they wish to appeal any decision made at this hearing, they will need a record of the proceedings, and for such purpose, they may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based, per Section 286.0105, Florida Statutes.